Privacy Policy and Non-Disclosure Statement

Kristy Dillon Design follow the Privacy Policy as outlined below:

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online.  Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What Personal information do we collect from the people who visit our Website and When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you enter, and/or enter information on our site. We may collect the following information: Name, contact details including email, phone, physical address, demographics such as PC, preferences and interests and other information relevant to surveys and offers.

How do we use your information? We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the internet or use certain other site features in the following way: Internal record keeping, to improve products and services, to send periodical newsletters, emails, special offers or other information we think you may find relevant.

How do we Protect visitor information? Our security measures are periodically updated in line with current technology.  We will protect and ensure the security and privacy of personal information submitted to our website.

Cookies Our use of cookies (a small file placed in your web browser) helps us to identify which of our pages are being used and provide our users with a better visitors experience.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose via your browser settings to not accept these.  However, this may prevent you taking full advantage of our website. Cookies in no way give us access to your computer, other than the information you choose to share with us.

Third Party Disclosure and Links We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties, your personally identifiable information. Our site from time to time may have links to other websites not controlled or owned by us.  Kristy Dillon Design is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites or for the content and activities for these linked sites.  The links are there for your convenience only and included at our discretion.

Disclosure of Information We may be required in some circumstances to disclose information in good faith and where Kristy Dillon Design is required to do so in the following circumstances: by law or by any court to enforce the terms of any of our customers agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers.

Access to your Personal Information Please contact Kristy@kristydillondesign.com.au to update your personal information that we do hold about you.  You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.  We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.

Changes to Privacy Policy Changes may be made to our Privacy Policy periodically.  All modifications will be effective immediately on updating.  Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Complaints on Privacy If you have any complaints on our privacy practises, please email us at kristy@kristydillondesign.com.au.  We take complaints very seriously and will respond soon after receiving your complaint.

Liability By agreeing to and using our services you also agree that Kristy Dillon Design is not held liable for your decisions based on services or guidance.  Consequences as a result of your decisions are your own. Information provided on our website and by consultation is only intended to assist you and is in no way a substitute for professional, legal or financial advice.  We take no responsibility for your actions, choices and decisions.

E-mail: kristy@kristydillondesign.com.au